Day 01 : Arrive Paro
Arrive and after the the immigration clearance transfer to your hotel.After lunch, visit the Ta Dzong, an ancient watchtower.The Paro Rimpung Dzong, the center of civil and religious authority in this valley. A short walk takes you to the base of the Dzong and across a traditional cantilevered, covered bridge. A short distance further is one of the innumerable archery grounds (Archery is the national sport of Bhutan). If we are lucky, we may catch a match in action.
Day 02 : Taktsang Hike
Taktsang Monastery / Tigers Nest, the most spectacular monastery and probably the most photographed one in Bhutan, in a way a symbol of Bhutan. It is said that Guru Rinpoche arrived here on the back of a tigress and meditated at this monastery hence it is called “Tiger’s Nest”. The excursion to monastery’s view point takes about 5 hours for round trip. Lunch will be served at the cafeteria, followed by a short walk back. Evening stroll Paro town for leisure.
Day 03 : Trek Shana to Thangthangka
Early in the morning drive about 2 hours through farm road to Shana, where you will start your trek. We ascend through the river valley and beautiful pine and rhododendron forests.Sadly much of the forest has been cut to make way for electricity to be run to Jangothang and Lingshi– the sight of fallen trees is a reminder of the cost of progress. We turn north towards Mount Jomolhari, which can be seen from the top of the valley.
Time – 8/9 hours
Distance – 19kms
Camp Altitude – 3680m
Day 04 : Thangthangka - Jangothang
In the morning after passing a small army post, the trail slowly leaves the forest line and gradually climbs into a beautiful valley, passing Tegethang, a winter home of yak herdsmen. Lots of yaks will be seen today before we arrive at the Jhomolhari base camp (4115m). High mountains overlook the camp and visible nearby are the ruins of an old fortress used to guard Bhutan against Tibetan invasions.
Time – 4/5 hours
Camp altitude – 4115m
Day 05 : Rest Day at Jangothang
You can enjoy day hikes, you have 3 options on this day at Jangothang. Hike to Jhomolhari Glacier which is around 4 ½ hours (Back and forth, or Hike to Jichu Drake Glacier which is around 3 hours (Back and Forth).Or Walk up the mountain between Jhomolhari and Jichu Drake, the summit is at 5200 meters with a great view of both the mountains. This is 8 hours (Back and forth).
Time – 8 hours
Camp altitude – 4115m
Day 06 : Jangothang - Lingshi
We start today’s walk with spectacular views of the Jhomolhari, Jichu Drake and the Tserim Gang. We start climbing straight away and after some 3 to 4 hours reach the Nyelela pass (4,700 m). After the pass we descend to a circular hut just below Lingshi, where we camp. Coming down from Lingshi we obtain our first views of the truly mystical Dzong atop a high hill.
Time – 6/7hours
Day 07 : Lingshi - Chebisa
This is a magical day. Leaving Lingshi behind we gently climb gently to reach another delightful village, Gom Yu, which is set right below a 300 m cliff. Another hour’s walk brings us to a lovely little valley with a huge waterfall at one end of the Shangri La village of Chebisa, where we camp by the side of the river. The walk is very leisurely with plenty of reasons and opportunities to linger.
Time – 6/7 hours
Day 08 : Chebisa - Shomuthang
We start with quite a stiff climb through high pastures up the Gokula pass (4,320 m) before we drop through forests of dwarf rhododendron.We climb gradually and head down to the camp near a riverbed.
Time – 6/7 hours
Day 09 : Shomuthang - Robluthang
A long haul over the Jarela pass at 4,640 m where we once again get stunning views of the Himalayan Mountains above us. We drop steeply down a forest trail to the Tsarigathang valley, where herds of Takin roam, then cross a knee deep river before climbing up Robluthang where we camp.
Time – 5/6 hours
Day 10 : Robluthang - Lemithang
This is one of the hardest days of the trek.We climb slowly up to Shinchela pass at 4,870 m. and are rewarded with stunning views of mountains, including the spectacular Gang Chen Ta at the head of the valley.On a clear day practically all the mountains on the northern border are visible. Eagles, griffin vultures, blue sheep and yaks abound in this area. We descend down to camp on a lovely spot by the riverbank.
Time – 6/7 hours
Day 11 : Lemithang - Laya
We walk along the river, one of the tributaries of the Mochu and through a forest of rhododendron and silver fir and then enter the village of Laya. The people of Laya are famous for their vertical stripe yak hair clothing and their strange conical bamboo hats. The women wear their hair long and with great deal of turquoise and jade jewellery. The features of the people are even more Tibetan/ Mongolian than the Bhutanese who live in the central valleys. The rest of the day is spent at leisure or visiting village houses and mixing with the villagers. Good views of the Masagang and the other peaks.
Time – 5/6 hours
Day 12 : Laya (Halt)
We have a rest day at Laya and an opportunity to meet the local people.
Day 13 : Laya - Koena
Enroute we can see the breathtaking views of the crashing river, feeder streams and waterfalls.
Time – 6/7 hours
Camp altitude – 3300m
Day 14 : Koena to Gasatsachu
The Balela pass (3740m), Gasa village and Dzong and camp near the Hot Spring - a chance for a good, hot bath!
Time – 6/7 hours
Distance – 15kms
Camp Altitude – 2638m
Day 15 : Gasatsachu - Goendamji - Punakha (End of Trek):
Morning you can enjoy the hot spring bath. After breakfast drive to Punakha, visit Punakha Dzong built in 1637 by Shabdrung Ngawang Namgyal and is situated between Pho Chu (Male river) and Mo Chu (Female river) . Check in your hotel and rest.
Day 16 : Punakha - Thimphu
After breakfast drive to Thimphu. Enroute visit Chimi Lhakhang also called Temple of Fertility built by Lama Drukpa kuenley in 17th century.visit main attraction in Thimphu like Memorial Chorten, Dupthop Lhakhang, viewpoint of Tashichho Dzong and Takin zoo, Folk Heritage museum, Post office. Afternoon visit Trashichho Dzong and later explore Thimphu town.Evening farewell dinner.
Day 17 : Departure
Early Morning, drive to the airport.